2014

Lettow / Erel duo in Berlin and Hamburg

– January 10 / Lettow/Erel (Gunnar Lettow, Korhan Erel) and Pivot (Liz Allbee and Chris Heenan), duo and quartet performances, Sowieso, Berlin
– January 12 / Lettow/Erel duo with Audrey Chen, Miss Hecker, Berlin
– January 18 / Lettow/Erel duo in the Klub Katarakt Festival, Hamburg

January 25 / Nicolas Wiese (no-input mixer, analog sound diffusion), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers, digital sound diffusion) at Quiet Cue, Berlin (Brad Henkel/Miako Klein duo will be the other performance of the evening)

January 26 / Matthias Muche (trombone), Sven Hahne (electronics), Etienne Nillesen (drums), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Loft, Cologne

January 28 / Matthias Muche (trombone), Sven Hahne (electronics), Nora Krahl (cello), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Djäzz, Duisburg.

Feb 1 / Concert in the Klangzeit Festival in Münster with Amy Salsgiver, Mazen Karbaj, Yoni Silver, Ariel Shibolet, Gunda Gottschalk, Carl Ludwig Hübsch, Philip Zoubek, and Erhard Hirt

Feb 7 / Claudia Cervenca (voice), Korhan Erel (computer, electronics), Stefan Fraunberger (dulcimer, electronics), Irene Kepl (violin) at mo.ë, Vienna

Feb 13 / Elif Bleda (piano), Şevket Akıncı (electric guitar, effects), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers), Uygur Vural (cello) at Gitar Cafe, Istanbul

Feb 18 / Double bill concert at Gitar Cafe, Istanbul
Noise Trio (Giray Gürkal, Şevket Akıncı, Korhan Erel on electronics, FX, pedals)
oFFF – Gözde Oktar (violin), Derya Günaydın (spoken word), Şevket Akıncı (electric guitar, effects), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers)

March 13 / Frank Gratkowski (saxophones, clarinets), Tolga Tüzün (piano), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at the Music Recording Studio on the Bilgi University SantralIstanbul Campus, 19:00 , Istanbul
A video of the full concert can be seen here

March 15 / Başak Yavuz Quintet feat. Frank Gratkowski at Nazım Hikmet Kültür Merkezi, Kadıköy, Istanbul
Frank Gratkowski (saxophones, clarinets), Başak Yavuz (voice, shruti box, kalimba), Adem Gülşen (piano), Alper Yılmaz (bass), Erdem Göymen (drums), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers)

March 28 / Free improvisation with Sumru Ağıryürüyen (voice), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers), Erçin Kaya (keyboards), Kerem Öktem (drums) and Çağlayan Yıldız (elec. guitar, effects)  at Bahane Lounge, Istanbul

April 4 / Bob Ostertag (electronics), Tolga Tüzün (piano), Korhan Erel (computer, electronics) recording session with audience at the Music Recording Studio on the Bilgi University SantralIstanbul Campus, 7:00pm, Istanbul

April 5 / Başak Yavuz Quintet feat. Yahya Dai at Alt, 9:30pm, Istanbul
Başak Yavuz (voice, shruti box, kalimba), Yahya Dai (saxophones), Adem Gülşen (piano), Alper Yılmaz (bass), Erdem Göymen (drums), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers)

April 8 / Bob Ostertag (electronics), Tolga Tüzün (piano), Korhan Erel (computer, electronics) at Dunia, 9:00pm, Istanbul

May 1 / David Rothenberg (clarinets), Johannes Bergmark (amplified objects, constructions, saw), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Sowieso, Berlin

May 9 / David Rothenberg (clarinet), Korhan Erel (live sampling, cracklebox), nightingales at Treptower Park

May 28 / Nicolas Wiese (no-input mixer), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Altes Finanzamt, Berlin

June 1 / David Rothenberg (clarinet), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers, live-sampling) at UdK Berlin, 18:00

June 3 / Claudia Cervenca (voice), Pia Palme (contrabass recorder, electronics), Katharina Weinhuber (dance), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Echoraum, Vienna

June 5 / Canned Fit (DIY electronics, objects), Irene Kepl (violin, electronics), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Hut, Sechshauserstr. 28, Vienna

June 10 / PILS Collective carte blanche concert with Sumru Ağıryürüyen (voice), Anıl Eraslan (cello), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers), Şevket Akıncı (electric guitar, effects) at Hall des Chars, Strasbourg, 8.30pm. This concert will be followed by a performance by Fred Frith.

June 12 – 13 / Neighbors, a festival of Turkish-Swiss free improvisation, Bern, Switzerland
June 13 / Katharina Weber (piano), Christian Kobi (saxophones), Şevket Akıncı (electric guitar, effects), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at 20:30
June 13 / Free improvisation ensemble with eight musicians each from Switzerland and Turkey at 21:30

June 29 / Antje Vowinckel (organ, objects) and Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) in Antje’s CD launch event at Errant Bodies, Berlin at 17:00

July 18 / with Meinrad Kneer (double bass) in the FESTIVAUXXX at Lichtblick Kino, Berlin (the other duo on the bill is Frank Gratkowski & Tomomi Adachi)

July 23 / with Cathie Caraker, Nina Martin, Leslie Scates, Andrew Wass (dance), Shelley Hirsch (vocal), Frank Gratkowski (alto sax, clarinets), Simon Rose (saxophones), Antonio Borghini (double bass) at Acker Stadt Palast, Berlin

August 22 / with Utku Tavil (drums) in Multiversal #41 at Altes Finanzamt, Berlin

August 26 / a solo improvised set at Ma Thilda, Berlin along with YNDGANG and The Custodians

September 9-12 / Frischzelle Festival in Cologne and Düsseldorf
Sep 9 /Premier: Spaces with Matthias Muche (trombone), Sven Hahne (video), Nora Krahl (cello), Oğuz Büyükberber (video, clarinets), Tobias Klein (clarinet, saxophone), Şevket Akıncı (electric guitar, effects) at Kunsthochschule f. Medien Köln, Cologne
Sep 10 / Tolga Tüzün (piano) & Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) & Katrin Bethge (projection & drawing)
 at Kunsthochschule f. Medien Köln, Cologne
Sep 11 / Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) & Şevket Akıncı (electric guitar, effects) at Kunsthochschule f. Medien Köln, Cologne
Sep 12 / Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) & Tolga Tüzün (piano) at Filmwerkstatt Düsseldorf

September 19 / Ute Wassermann (voice, birdcalls), Biliana Voutchkova (violin), Meinrad Kneer (double bass), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Sowieso, Berlin

Gunnar Lettow and Korhan Erel “Bad Falling Bostel” album tour in Germany
September 26 / Hamburg – Hörbar
September 27 / Hannover – Galeria Lunar
September 28 / Kassel – Galerie FBI
September 30 / Duisburg – Djäzz
October 1 / Karlsruhe – Preview.Süd
October 2 / Stuttgart – Elektrobarklingelton
October 3 / Tübingen – Tressorraum
October 4 / Munich – Halle6

October 9 / with Klaus Kürvers (double bass), Meinrad Kneer (double bass), Richard Scott (modular synthesizer, electronics) at Ma Thilda, Berlin

October 15 / with Nicola Hein (electric guitar) and Christian Marien (drums) at Onkel Gustav, Berlin

October 17 / with Emilio Gordoa (prepared vibraphone) and Jorge Espinal (prepared guitar) at Sowieso, Berlin

October 18 / a gender-bending improvisation concert with Anne Kohl (voice) in the Get Done series at Kotti-Shop, Berlin

Timeart Ensemble in Istanbul for two concerts
October 22 / with Şevket Akıncı (electric guitar), Sven Hahne (computer), Nora Krahl (cello), Matthias Muche (trombone), and Tolga Tüzün (piano, electronics) at Dunia, Istanbul
October 23 / with Şevket Akıncı (electric guitar), Sven Hahne (computer), Nora Krahl (cello), Matthias Muche (trombone), and Tolga Tüzün (piano, electronics) at Yeldeğirmeni Sanat Merkezi, Kadıköy, Istanbul

November 2 / Nora Krahl (cello), Chris Heenan (contrabass sax, alto sax), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Gallery world in a room, Berlin, 18:30

November 7 / Marek Brandt (electronics, laptop), Michael Breitenbach (soprano sax), Fabian Niermann (tenor sax), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) in the NIL Experimental Stage series at Pöge-Haus, Leipzig, 21:00

November 10 / Jack Wright (saxophones), Shasta Ellenbogen (viola), Emilio Gordoa (prepared vibraphone), Adam Pultz Melbye (double bass), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Ma Thilda, Berlin, 20:30

November 15 / Nicola Hein (electric guitar), Christian Marien (drums), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Kühl Spot Social Club, Berlin, 20:30

November 18 / Franziska Baumann (voice, electronics), Christoph Baumann (piano), Meinrad Kneer (double bass), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at T Berlin, Berlin, 20:30

November 20 / Franziska Baumann (voice, electronics), Meinrad Kneer (double bass), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Ma Thilda, Berlin, 20:30

November 30 / Tomomi Adachi (voice, electronics), Chris Heenan (contrabass clarinet), Maria Christina (voice, electronics), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Miss Hecker, Berlin 20:30 (please e-mail me for the address. miss hecker does not advertise their address publicly)

December 2 / Ute Wassermann (voice, birdcalls), Biliana Voutchkova (violin), Meinrad Kneer (double-bass), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) Ma Thilda, Berlin, 20:30

December 3 / Liz Kosack (synth), Liz Allbee (amplified trumpet), Korhan “Liz” Erel (computer, controllers) at Salon Tippel, Berlin 20:30

December 7 / Wolfgang Seidel (drums), Klaus Kürvers (double bass), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Echo Bücher, Berlin, 18:00

Advertisements