2016

January 9 / Biliana Voutchkova (violin), Uygur Vural (cello), Michael Thieke (clarinet), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Miss Hecker, Berlin

January 11 / Eric Wong (elec. guitar) and Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Madame Claude, Berlin

January 29 / Improvised house concert in Berlin with Cymin Samawatie (voice), Guy Mintus (piano), Ralf Schwarz (double bass) and Korhan Erel (computer, controllers). Limited audience (10 people max). Please contact me for the address.

February 3 / Eric Wong (elec. guitar), Tom Arthurs (trumpet), Meinrad Kneer (double bass), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Donau115, Berlin, 20:00

February 7 / Eberhard Meisel (zither, electronics), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Tonhalle Hannover, Hannover, 18:00

February 8 / Cymin Samawatie (voice), Korhan Erel (computer, iPad, controllers) in the Zuhören: Continu by Sascha Waltz and Friends at Radialsystem V, Berlin, 22:00

February 10 / Gunnar Lettow and Korhan Erel at the Stark Bewölkt series at Hörbar, Hamburg, 21:00

February 14 / Elo Masing (violin), Thomas Kumlehn (flute), Albrecht Walter (clarinet, accordion) and Korhan Erel (electronics, small speakers) at Noiseberg, Berlin, 18:00

February 18 / “Privilegierte Partnerschaft (Privileged Partnership)”: a project with Antje Vowinckel, as well as solos by both artists at Spektrum, Berlin, 20:00

February 21 / Angelika Sheridan (flutes), Mark Alban Lotz (flutes), Irene Kepl (violin), Eric Wong (elec. guitar), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Miss Hecker, Berlin, 20:00

March 4 / Alessandro Palmitessa (saxophones), Laia Genc (piano), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Bistro Verde, Cologne, 20:00

March 6 / Serene (Laia Genc, Korhan Erel) at VegaJam at Kabarett-Theater Klüngelpütz, Cologne, 11:00

March 13 / Elliott Sharp (elec. guitar), David Rothenberg (clarinets, electronics), Lasse-Marc Riek (computer), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Quiet Cue, Berlin, 20:30

March 20 / Franziska Baumann (voice, electronics), Christoph Baumann (piano), Meinrad Kneer (double bass), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Miss Hecker, Berlin, 20:00

March 21 / Solo performance at LaborSonor at KuLe, Berlin, 20:00

April 1 / Franziska Baumann (voice, sensor glove), Christoph Baumann (piano), Meinrad Kneer (double bass), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) in Werkstatt für improvisierte Musik, Zürich

April 2 / Franziska Baumann (voice, sensor glove), Christoph Baumann (piano), Meinrad Kneer (double bass), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) in Bern

April 7 / Lotte Anker (saxophones), Michael Vorfeld (percussion), Adam Pultz Melbye (double bass), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Quiet Cue, Berlin, 20:30

April 13 / Istanbul Composers Orchestra in the XJazz Festival at Zorlu Center, Istanbul

April 17 / Frank Gratkowski (reeds), Kazuhisa Uchihashi (guitar, daxophone, effects), Emilio Gordoa (vibraphone, objects), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Miss Hecker, Berlin, 20:30

April 20 / A concert with Cyminology: Cymin Samawatie (vocals), Martin Stegner (viola), Benedikt Jahnel (piano), Ralf Schwarz (double bass), Tobias Backhaus (drums and percussion), Korhan Erel (computer) at Allerheiligen Hofkirche, Munich

April 23 / Berlin Bülbül, a midnight concert with nightingales, David Rothenberg (clarinet) and Ralf Schwarz (double bass) in Hasenheide Park, Berlin, 11:30pm

April 28 / Concert with Cymin Samawatie (voice), David Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet), Ralf Schwarz (double bass) in “Cymin Samawatie and Friends Music Lounge” at Galerie Kremers, Berlin

April 30 / Premiere of “Book of Birds” by The Liz at Quiet Cue. A performance supported by Initiative für Neue Musik.

May 7 / Istanbul Composers Orchestra in the XJazz Festival at Emmaus Kirche, Berlin.

May 11 / Herrenabend: Ingo Reulecke (dance), Joris Camelin (dance), Klaus Janek (double bass, electronics), Korhan Erel (computer, electronics, controllers) at PA58, Berlin

May 14 / morning sessions in moers festival with Finn Loxbo (acoustic guitar), Ole Mofjell (drums), Silke Eberhard (saxophone), Achim Zepezauer (electronics) at Musikschulsaal, Moers

May 15 / “Book of Birds” by The Liz in the moers festival.

May 27 / Lettow Erel Duo at MIBsaal, Buntentorsteinweg 112, Bremen

May 30 /  Lettow Erel Duo with Angelika Sheridan (flutes) in the Konkret Gehört Abstrakt event at Bedürfnisanstalt, Hamburg

June 1 / Solo performance at Maze, Berlin

June 3 / Kriton Beyer (harmonium), Floros Floridis (soprano sax, clarinet), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Kühlspot Social Club, Berlin

June 5 / Herrenabend: Joris Camelin (dance), Klaus Janek (double bass, electronics), Korhan Erel (computer, electronics, controllers) at Tanzfabrik, Berlin

June 11 / “a garden”, a performance with movement and sound with Jagna Anderson at Studio 2, Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin

June 25 / Solo at Directors Lounge’s “a la carte” event at Hi-ReS within the framework of 48 Stunden Neukölln, 16:00

June 25 / Ulrike Lentz (flute), Eric Wong (elec. guitar), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Nussbreite, Berlin, 20:00

July 1 – 3 / HumanNoise Congress #28 with Elena Margarita Kakaliagou (french horn), Jonas Kocher (accordion), Dirk Marwedel (extended saxophone), Hannah Marshall (cello), Theo Nabicht (contrabass clarinet), Ulrich Phillipp (double bass), Ernesto Rodrigues (viola), Wolfgang Schliemann (drums), Nicolas Souchal (trumpet) at Kunsthaus, Wiesbaden

July 5 / Duo with Lasse-Marc Riek (field recordings) in the PHONOPHON concert series at Institute for New Media, Frankfurt

July 14 / Liz Allbee (trumpet), Frank Gratkowski (reeds), Emilio Gordoa (vibraphone, objects), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Sowieso, Berlin, 20:30

July 16 / Nora Krahl (cello) and Korhan Erel (computer, controllers, electronics) opening for The Warp Trio (NYC) at Gelegenheiten, Berlin, 20:00

July 19/  Minor Tom with Gianpaolo Peres (voice), Hilary Jeffrey (trombone) and Korhan Erel (electronics) performing “Pasolini Spirituals” in the Pasol-In-WeinCafe event in the cellar of Weincafe Wanderbühne, Friedelstraße 30, Berlin, 20:00

July 23 / Performance with Jenny Döll (dance), Michael Shapira (dance) and Manuel Miethe (soprano saxophone) in the Improvisation Xchange Festival at Dock11 Eden*****, Berlin, 16:00

July 28 / Sebastiano Tramontana (trombone), Udo Schindler (clarinets, saxophones), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Ars Musica, München, 20:00

July 29 / Udo Schindler (clarinets, saxophones), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at Salon für KLANG + KUNST, Krailling, 20:00

September 3 / with Thorsten Töpp (elec. guitar), Liz Allbee (trumpet) and Natascha Töpp (live visuals) in the Platzhirsch Festival, Duisburg

September 4 / with Thorsten Töpp (elec. guitar), Liz Allbee (trumpet) and Andre Meisner (electro-sax) in the Platzhirsch Festival, Duisburg

September 7 / with Akiko Nakayama (visuals) at Geoff Stern Art Space, Berlin

September 9 / Tim Hodgkinson, Gunnar Lettow, Korhan Erel in the Frequenzgänge concert series at Linker Laden, Hamburg, 20:00

September 13 / Angelika Sheridan (flutes), Eric Wong (elec. guitar), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) at the Plattform Nicht Dokumentierbarer Ereignisse, Cologne, 20:00

September 17 / Laia Genc’s Liaison Tonique featuring Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) in the Euskirchener Kulturnacht at Park Hotel, Euskirchen, Germany

September 23 / The Liz “Book of Birds” in the Urban Acoustic Tribes series at ACUD Studio, Berlin

September 24 / Performing solo piece “üçgen dörtgen” in the Urban Acoustic Tribes series at ACUD Studio, Berlin

September 30 / Cymin Samawatie (voice), Korhan Erel (electronics, live processing) at Werkstatt der Kulturen, Berlin

October 1 / Serene (Laia Genc – piano, vocals, Korhan Erel, electronics) in the Kölner Theaternacht, Köln

October 2 / Duet with dancer Ingo Reulecke in the Common Ground series at Tanzfabrik Kreuzberg, Berlin, 18:00

October 5 / Mia Zabelka (violin), Justin Lepany (elec. guitar), Korhan Erel (electronics) at Sowieso, Berlin

October 6 / Solo performance of “Sınıf Mücadelesi” (Class Struggle) in the Internationales Klangkunstfest 2016, Berlin

October 20 / Mia Zabelka (e-violin, electronics),  Richard Scott (modular synthesizer), Korhan Erel (electronics) at Spektrum, Berlin

October 23 / The Liz plays an “unfeathered” improvised set at Ausland, Berlin

November 2 – 5 / UnStumm with Eric Wong (elec. guitar), Chin King (), Nicola Hein (elec. guitar), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers), Vvzela Kook (video artist), Claudia Schmitz (video artist), Sven Hahne (video artist), Eric Yau (video artist) in the facilities of New Music Ensemble Hong Kong

November 10 / UnStumm part of “Irish Circus” with Tim O’Dywer (meta saxophone), Brian O’Reilly (electronics), Lillevan (live visuals), Nicola Hein (elec. guitar), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers), Claudia Schmitz (video artist), Sven Hahne (video artist) and  students at LaSALLE School for Arts in Singapore

November 27 / in duo with dancer Lerna Babikyan at the Gemeindesaal of the Immanuelkirche in Prenzlauerberg.

December 9 / The Liz “Book of Birds” in the KIM Fest at Prachtwerk, Berlin

December 15 / Cymin Samawatie (voice), Elisabetta Lanfredini (voice), Liz Allbee (trumpet), and Korhan Erel (electronics) in “Cymin Samawatie and Friends Music Lounge” at Galerie Kremers, Berlin, 20:00

Advertisements